Athletic Department

Rio Athletics

The Athletic Department at Rio Lindo Adventist Academy is devoted to instilling a commitment to health and wellness as well as a love for exercise in students.  Students get active through a variety of PE classes, intramurals in the evenings, Fitness Fridays, and by joining athletic teams throughout the year. Each coach at RLAA has taken a course on coaching and meet all California guidelines for coaches. RLAA is a proud member of California Interscholastic Federation in the North Coast Section and plays in the Small School Bridge League.

Research has shown that students pay attention in class better, engage with classmates, and do better in school when they are physically active on a daily basis.

-Kevin Hardesty, Athletic Director.

Whether PE students are doing water aerobics, learning the fundamentals of badminton, or the right way to play defense in a basketball game, they learn how to exercise and gain a sense of enjoyment through activities.  Coach Hardesty’s goal is to instill good sportsmanship and a sense of accomplishment into each student athlete. Leadership, hard work, communication, and teamwork, are some of the skills the coaching staff look to develop in their players.

RLAA currently has eight different teams:

Boys Flag Football, Girls Flag Football, Boys Soccer, Girls Soccer, Boys Volleyball, Girls Volleyball, Boys Basketball, Girls Basketball.

 We have had some athletic success in our program, but even more important than athletic success is the goal for each athlete to grow in their Christian walk. At RLAA our goal is for each student athlete to grow athletically, spiritually, academically and socially.

RLAA’s Athletic Department is a self-supported department which makes most of its money off fund raising events. Without the help of parents and boosters the athletic department would not be successful. Thank you for supporting RLAA. Go Spartans!

Soccer

Guys Varsity Soccer

Coach: Jared Henry

2017 Game Schedule:

Visit our MaxPreps page to see the team calendar, game stats and more.

Date Time Opponent Location
August 25 4:30 pm Staff Rio Lindo
August 29 4:30 pm Geyserville Geyserville
September 6 5:00 pm Potter Valley Potter Valley
September 8 4:00 pm St. Vincents St. Vincents
September 11 4:30 pm Technology Rio Lindo
September 12 5:30 pm Tomales Rio Lindo
September 18 4:30 pm Sonoma Academy Rio Lindo
September 20 4:30 pm Summerfield Rio Lindo 
September 23 8:00 pm Hanna Rio Lindo 
September 25 4:30 pm Napa Christian Rio Lindo
October 4 4:30 pm Emery Emery
October 9 4:30 pm Technology Technology
October 10 4:30 pm Summerfield Summerfield
October 12 4:00 pm Hanna Hanna
October 16 4:30 pm Credo Credo
October 17 4:30 pm Napa Christian Napa
October 18 4:30 pm Emery Rio Lindo
October 20 4:00 pm RVC Rio Lindo
October 23 6:00 pm Sonoma Academy Sonoma Academy

 

Ladies Varsity Soccer

Coach: Jared Henry

Flag Football

Guys’ Varsity Football

Coach: Kevin Hardesty

Assistant Coach: Jake Goepfert

2017 Game Schedule:

Date Time Opponent Location
August 27 10:30 pm Alumni Rio Lindo
September 1 5:00 pm Redwood Rio Lindo
September 5 6:00 pm PUC Prep Rio Lindo 
September 6 4:30 pm Hanna Hanna
September 8-10 weekend MBA Tourny MBA
September 12 5:30 pm Redwood Redwood
September 17 All Day CVCA Tourney CVCA
September 19 5:30 pm PUC Prep PUC Prep
September 21 4:30 pm BCS Rio Lindo 
September 22 4:30 pm Hanna Rio Lindo 
September 25 6:00 pm Trinity Prep Rio Lindo 
October 4 4:30 pm BCS BCS
October 6-8 weekend Rio Tourney Rio Lindo

 

Girls Varsity Football

Head Coach: Kevin Hardesty

Assistant Coaches: Randi Hardesty, Norman Barnhart

2017 Game Schedule:

Date Time Opponent Location
September 1 4:00 pm Redwood Rio Lindo
September 5 4:30 pm PUC Prep Rio Lindo
September 8-10 weekend MBA Tourny MBA
September 12 4:30 pm Redwood Redwood
September 17 All Day CVCA Tourny CVCA
September 19 4:30 pm PUC Prep PUC Prep
October 6-8 weekend Rio Tourny Rio Lindo

 

 

Volleyball

Lady Spartans Volleyball

 

Girls Varsity Volleyball

Coaches: Corina Handal & Victoria Carreon

 2017 Game Schedule:

Visit our MaxPreps page to see the team calendar, game stats and more.

Date Time Opponent Location
August 27 5:30 pm Staff Rio Lindo
August 29 5:00 pm Cornerstone Rio Lindo
August 30 3-7 pm Tournament Rio Lindo
September 5 6:00 pm PUC Prep PUC Prep
September 6 5:00 pm Potter Valley Potter Valley
September 18 5:30 pm Technology Rio Lindo
September 19 5:30 pm PUC Prep PUC Prep
September 21 5:30 pm Summerfield Rio Lindo
September 25 5:00 pm Trinity Prep Rio Lindo
October 3 5:30 pm Pleasant Hill Rio Lindo
October 5 6:00 pm Sonoma Academy Sonoma
October 9 5:30 pm El Sobrante Rio Lindo
October 10 6:00 pm Summerfield Summerfield
October 12-14 TBA PUC Tourny PUC
October 17 4:00 pm Cornerstone Cornerstone
October 19 5:00 pm El Sobrante El Sobrante
October 24 5:30 pm Pleasant Hill Pleasant Hill
October 26 TBA SSBL Tournament Rio Lindo

 

Girls JV Volleyball

Coach: Rachel Henry

2017 Game Schedule:

Date Time Opponent Location
August 31 3-7 pm Tournament Rio Lindo
September 5 5:00 pm PUC Prep Rio Lindo
September 18 4:30 pm Credo Rio Lindo
September 19 4:30 pm PUC Prep PUC Prep
October 5 5:00 pm Sonoma Academy Sonoma
October 23 5:00 pm Credo Rio Lindo

 

Basketball

Men’s Varsity Basketball

Coach: Kevin Hardesty

Assistant Coach: Jake Goepfert

(2016-17 Mens Varsity Basketball Team)

2017-18 Boys Varsity Schedule:

Date Time Opponent Location
November 13 TBA Tech Scrimmage Rio Lindo
November 15 7:30 pm RUP Scrimmage Roseland
November 16 7:00 pm Potter Valley Rio Lindo
November 29 6:30 pm El Sobrante El Sobrante
Nov. 30-Dec. 2 TBA Paradise Tourny Paradise
December 5 7:30 Mendocino Mendocino
December 7 7:30 pm Sonoma Academy Rio Lindo
December 12 7:30 pm Anderson Valley Rio Lindo
December 13 6:30 pm Redwood Rio Lindo
January 4 TBA PUC Prep PUC Prep
January 6 8:00 pm Summerfield  Rio Lindo
January 10 7:00 pm Hanna  Rio Lindo
January 11 7:00 pm Pleasant Hill  Rio Lindo
January 17-20 TBA PUC Tourny PUC
January 23 7:30 pm Summerfield Summerfield
January 24 6:30 pm Redwood  Rio Lindo
January 25 7:30 pm Cornerstone Cornerstone
January 30 7:00 pm PUC Prep Rio Lindo
January 31 6:30 pm Hanna Hanna
February 5 6:30 Napa Christian Rio Lindo Senior Night
February 12-15 TBA SSBL Tornament Hanna
February 28 TBA NCA Playoffs TBA

 

 

Boys JV Basketball:

Coach: Jared Henry

(2016-17 Boys JV Basketball Team)

2017-18 Game Schedule:

Date Time Opponent Location
November 15 4:30 pm RUP Scrimmage Roseland
November 29 6:30 pm Credo Rio Lindo
December 5 4:30 pm Mendecino Mendecino
December 7 4:30 pm Sonoma Academy Rio Lindo
December 12 4:30 pm Anderson Valley Rio Lindo
January 10 5:30 pm Hanna Rio Lindo
January 11 4:00 pm St. Vincents Rio Lindo
January 19 6:30 pm Credo Rio Lindo
January 25 4:30 pm St. Vincents St. Vincents
January 31 5:00 pm Hanna Hanna

Visit our MaxPreps page to see the team calendar, game stats and more.

 

Girls Varsity Basketball

Coaches: Brad Benson

(2016-17 Women’s Varsity Basketball Team)

2017-18 Game Schedule:

Date Time Opponent Location
November 13 6:00 pm Tech Scrimmage Rio Lindo
November 15 6:30 pm RUP Scrimmage Roseland
November 16 5:00 pm Potter Valley Rio Lindo
November 29 5:30 pm El Sobrante El Sobrante
Nove. 30-Dec. 2 5:30 pm Paradise Tourny Paradise
December 5 8:00 am Mendocino Mendecino
December 7 5:30 pm Sonoma Academy Rio Lindo
December 12 6:00 pm Anderson Valley Rio Lindo
December 13 6:30 pm Redwood Redwood
January 4 6:00 pm PUC Prep PUC Prep
January 6 6:00 pm Summerfield Rio Lindo
January 9 6:30 pm Elsie Allen Rio Lindo
January 11 7:15 pm Pleasant Hill Rio Lindo
January 17-20 5:30 pm PUC Tourny PUC
January 23 4:30 pm Summerfield Summerfield
January 24 6:00 pm Redwood Rio Lindo
January 25 6:00 pm Cornerstone Cornerstone
January 30 5:00 pm PUC Prep Rio Lindo
February 5 6:30 pm Napa Christian Rio Lindo Senior Night
February 12-15 TBA SSBL Tournament Hanna
February 28 TBA NCS Playoffs TBA

Girls JV Basketball

Coach:

(2016-17 Girls JV Basketball Team)

2017-18 Game Schedule:

Date Time Opponent Location
November 29 5:00 pm Healdsburg Healdsburg
December 12 3:00 pm Credo Rio Lindo
December 8 3:30 pm Sonoma Academy Sonoma Academy
December 13 3:00 pm Anderson Valley Anderson Valley
December 14 3:00 pm Southfork Rio Lindo
January 5 5:00 pm Emery Emery
January 13 1:45 pm UJA Rio Lindo
January 17 5:00 pm Credo Rio Lindo
January 19 5:00 pm Rincon Valley Rincon Valley
January 26 TBA Ukiah Jr. Academy Ukiah Jr. Academy

 

Visit our MaxPreps page to see the team calendar, game stats and more.

 

Spartans LiveStream

Spartan Athletics